The use of the African black soap in most African homes is not new. Black soap has been used for ages and is very common to the African tribe’s especially Nigeria, Togo, Ghana ect.
The recipe for making this traditional soap has been passed on from generations to generations. It is made from various natural ingredients which includes ashes, coca pods, palmoil, plantain and many more.
The African black soap, a major key ingredient in making most beauty products, keep on reading if you wish to know more about the benefits of using the black soap.
The black soap appearance
Unlike other commercial bathing soaps the black soap has a distinctive black color. The color of this soap ranges from light brown to a very dark brown.
This is as a result of the materials used in producing it. The plants used in making this soap gives it its very dark color.
Properties of the African black soap
Various research have proven that the African black soap is very rich in some properties which is very beneficial to the skin.
The antimicrobial properties of the black soap has the ability of killing and inhibiting the activities of microorganisms which causes skin problems.
Black soap has the ability of hindering the activities of fungal organisms to from the skin.
The black soap is very effective in removing bacteria from the skin unlike some commercial soaps.
Black soaps when used has the ability of reducing inflammations on the skin. This is the reason why it can be used in curing bumps and shaving wounds.
This is due to the natural ingredients used in producing it which have the ability of removing dead cells from the skin.
Benefits of using the African black soap
Below are some reasons why you might want to consider changing your normal bathing soap to the black soap. The benefits includes :-
- It can be used by all skin tones.
- Useful in treating some major skin problems such as acne breakouts, eczema, blackheads and whiteheads.
- Removes dark spots from the skin
- It can be used as a makeup remover. This is due to its ability to clean off all dirts away from the skin.
- Black soap has the ability of making your skin glow
- Very useful in treating razor bumps and shaving bumps.
- Black soaps can be used as a very good exfoliating agent
- Ability to remove excess oil buildups from the skin and open up the pores. It is best in treating oily skin.
- It helps in cleaning the skin of all dirts
- Soothing effects when used
- It helps in moisturizing the skin.
- Black soap also helps in reducing and removing fine lines.
Making of the African black soap
As introduced earlier, the major key ingredient used in making the black soap is the ash. The ash is gotten by burning other things such as the coco pods, plantain bark, Shea bark and others. The ash is also mixed along with other ingredients.
Most common ingredients used in making the black soap includes the following :
- Plantain bark
- Cocoa pods
- Shear butter
- Coconut oil
- Bark of Shea tree
- The plantain bark, coco pods and Shea bark is first sun-dried under the sun. This will allow for easy burning. After drying it is then burnt to get the ashes from it. After burning the ashes can be collected in a container and kept aside.
- The next step is to add water into the bowl containing the ashes. This forms what is called potassium hydroxide lye.
- The mixture is strained off to remove settlements and impurities.
- Melted Shea butter and coconut oil is then added into the mixture while stirring it.
- The mixture is allowed to sit for a while which could range from weeks to a months time before your black soap is ready.
- After it has hardened up it can now be cut into bars and stored depending on your choice.
How can you use the African black soap
The African black soap can be used in so many ways for various purposes. The black soap is used in making the following :-
- Makeup remover
- Hair shampoos
- Liquid bath soap
- Bathing soap
- Exfoliating face wash and many more
Why not share with us in the comment section how you use your African black soap and what you use them for.